The Council

Access files

To access the files, you must be a member of the Council

The Council consists of the President, Vice-Presidents, Past Presidents, Regional Group Chairmen, Graduate Members and members who are elected for a period of three years. The Council meets twice a year.

The main functions of the Council are to monitor the implementation of the Institution policy and strategy:

  • Provide high-level guidance to the Board and monitor its activities
  • To elect the President, up to three Vice-Presidents and the Council members of the Board
  • To maintain interaction with Regional Groups
  • To develop and maintain relevant stakeholder relationships
  • To promote the structural engineering profession and the work of the Institution  
  • To act as a forum for discussions relating to the structural engineering profession

For information on the Council election process please read our elections page.

Council 2019

President

Joe Kindregan

Vice-Presidents

Don McQuillan
Jane Entwistle
Matt Byatt
K F Chung    
John Staves



2019
2019
2018-19
2019-20
2019-20

Past Presidents

Faith Wainwright
Ian Firth
Alan Crossman
Tim Ibell

Ordinary members

Nick Ash
Jo Bonnett
Louisa Brown
Colin Caprani
S T Chan
Tak-Ming Chan
Natasha Chandler
Ed Clark
Matthew Evans
Mike Fisher
Lee Franck
Bill Harvey
Peter Ho
Rosie Kerslake Camburn
David Knight
C K Lau
Victoria Martin
Craig McFadyen
Ashutosh Nene
Brad Nichols
Rob Paul
Toby Robinson
Charlotte Rourke
Joe Ryan
Tony Smith
Alastair Smyth
Marelize Visser
Simon Westcott
Charlotte Wildman
Jonny Yusuf

 



2019-21
2018-20
2018-20
2019-21
2018-20
2018-20
2017-19
2018-20
2019-21
2019-21
2019-21
2017-19
2019-21
2019-21
2017-19
2017-19
2017-19
2018-20
2017-19
2018-20
2017-19
2018-20
2019-21
2017-19
2018-20
2019-21
2017-19
2017-19
2019-21
2018-20

Regional Group Chairmen

Harris King
Brian Uy
Tony Hayle
David Harvey
Shalini Jagnarine-Azan
Keith Williams
Boksun Kim
Mark Weston
Robert Moss
James Lau
Jonathan Hayes
David Ng
Mitchell Gray
Warren Batchelar
Doug Kay
Paul Taylor
Rosella Nicolin
Gianpiero Vancheri
James Ding
Mark Palmer
Kieran Ruane
Michael Kilpatrick
Kwong Meng Ho
Ron Watermeyer
Toby Robinson
Alastair Craig
Gordon Harris
Rosie Kerslake Camburn
John Price
Pierre Grigorian
Erik Dirdal
Richard Gibson



Aberdeen
Australia
Beds & Adjoining Counties
British Columbia
Caribbean
Chester & North Wales
Devon & Cornwall
East Anglian
East Midlands
Hong Kong
Lancashire & Cheshire
Malaysia
Midland Counties
New Zealand
Northern Counties
Northern Ireland
North Thames
Ontario
Peoples Republic of China
Peterborough
Republic of Ireland
Scottish
Singapore
South Africa
South-Eastern Counties
Southern
Surrey
Thames Valley
UAE
Wales
Western Counties
Yorkshire

 

Elected Members of
the Board not otherwise
on Council


Glenn Bell


Co-opted
members
(up to 5)


Robert Beetenson
Hélène Huang
Peter Terrell
Andrew Snowball
Sarah Williamson    

Graduate
Members



Natalie Au
Jovana Lukac
Orla Mannion
Natalja Petkune
Hannah Rathbone    
Elizabeth Side    
Phil Snowden    
Susanna Wills    

 
Find out more...

Related:

Elections


All of the pages on this website are the copyright © of The Institution of Structural Engineers.

The Institution of Structural Engineers, International HQ, 47-58 Bastwick Street, London, EC1V 3PS, United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)20 7235 4535 Fax: +44 (0)20 7235 4294
Registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales No. 233392 and in Scotland No. SC038263
Follow us on: Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Youtube The Structural Engineer Jobs