2015 Winners

Henry Adams Award – for papers relating to structural engineering research and/or development.

This year’s Award was presented to Ashkan Shahbazian and Yong Chang Wang for their paper "Performance-based fire resistance design method for wall panel assemblies using thin-walled steel sections" published in January 2014.

Also presented to John Cairns and Rolf Eligehausen for their paper "Evaluation of EC2 rules for design of tension lap joints" published in September 2014.
 


Murray Buxton Award – for papers of general interest.

This year, two Awards were presented. The first to Jorge Chenevey, Mathias Kutterer and Yu Hui for their paper "Arena Fonte Nova, Brazil: low prestress for a lightweight roof" in November 2014.
 
John Parker, Roma Agrawal and Ron Slade received the second award for their paper"The Shard at London Bridge" published in July 2014.

 


Guthrie Brown Award – for papers of merit, written by a member/s under 40 years of age.

This Award was presented to Katherine Symons for herpaper "Innovative use of timber as a seismic-resistant sustainable construction material in New Zealand " published in August 2013.


 


Derrington Construction Award – for papers of merit deemed to refer to construction and/or health and safety.

Two Diplomas were presented, the first to Gerard Brennan, Mark Raiss and Richard Scantlebury for their paper "Design of the new Crossrail station, Paddington, London" published in January 2014.

Ricardo Baptista, Clemens Neugart and Robert Partridge received a Diploma for their paper "The Francis Crick Institute, London

 


Husband Prize – for papers of merit related to bridges.

This was awarded to Abhey Gupta, Adrian Long OBE, Daniel McPolin, David Courtenay and James Kirkpatrick for their paper "FlexiArch: from concept to practical applications" published in July 2014

 


Clancy Prize – for papers of merit related to the understanding and practice of the whole life management of structures including surveys, investigations, strategic planning, testing and subsequent works to the structure.

This Award was presented to Brian Hawkins, Paul Forde and Peter Finnegan for their paper "Sulphate-generated heave - the effect on structures in Dublin" published in May 2014.

 


Oscar Faber Award – for papers presented for discussion at Evening Meetings or colloquia of the Institution during the year.

The diploma was awarded to James C. Thomson for "The history, development and potential of jacked underground structures " presented in April 2014.


 

Lewis Kent became President of the Institution in 1959 and this award was named in his honour in 1973. The awards are made ‘for personal services by a member to the Institution or the profession’

Three individuals were awarded with the Lewis Kent Award.
 

  • Jenifer Ann Burridge - for her dedicated services to the Institution through the Thames Valley Regional Group and as an Examiner over a period of many years.
 
  • Simon Jeremy Pitchers - for his dedicated service to the Institution through the Board, Council, the Western Counties Regional Group and his contributions to Committees, Panels and Task Groups over a period of many years
 
  • John Michael Staves - for his dedicated services to the Institution through the Board, including as Honorary Treasurer, Council, the Thames Valley Regional Group and his contributions to Committees and Panels over a period of many years.

 

Service Awards – for services to the Institution at a regional group level, an Institution representative or in some other capacity

Awarded to six recipients in 2015:

  • Michael Joseph Anthony Banfi - for his much valued involvement with Institution Committees and Panels (in particular the Research Panel) over a period of many years.
  • Kenneth William John Brown  - for his much valued involvement with the Institution’s Professional Conduct Committee over a period of many years
  • William Mitchell Reid - for his much valued and extensive support to the Scottish Regional Group over a period of many years.
  • Peter Alan Dorber - for his much valued involvement with the Institution’s Professional Conduct Committee over a period of many years.
  • Ching-Kwong Lau - for his much valued and extensive support of the Institution’s examinations over a period of many years.
  • Vera Antonie Straka - for her much valued and extensive support to the Ontario Regional Group over a period of many years.

 

Keith Eaton Award – a grant awarded to members of the Institution to spend four to six weeks outside their own country studying current practise in relation to the use of construction materials in the field of structural engineering.

This was awarded to:

  •  Tat Seng Lok - for his much valued support of the Institution, particularly in his roles as Secretary of the Singapore Regional Group and Chairman of the International Interest Group and his involvement in Institution Asia Pacific activities.

 

Educational Trust Pai Lin Li Travel Award - this Award makes grants of between £1,000 and £3,000 to Institution members who wish to spend four to six weeks outside their own country studying current practice or trends related to the use of any construction material in the field of structural engineering.
 
In 2014 grant was awarded to two recipients, the first of which was:

  • Ian Hamilton - for his research proposal ‘Green Building in Sri Lanka: Understanding the Challenge of Embodied Energy in Tropical Buildings’
The second Award went to:
  • Marc Easton - for his research proposal ‘Biorock as a material for structural use’


 

The Kenneth Severn Award - for papers, written by an author or authors who are 28 years of age or under, on a topic chosen by the President. The winning entry is awarded a cheque and certificate.

President Tim Ibell, attracted a record number of entries from around the world.

The panel have awarded two commendations and an overall winner for their answers to the question: ‘Structural engineering is an exceptionally creative problem-solving profession. How might the formative education of structural engineers be tailored to reflect this fact?’

The first of the commendations was awarded to:

  • Rose Haziraei-Yazdi.
The second commendation was awarded to:
 
  • Victoria Richardson
The winner was:
 
  • Eamonn Keane

Award for Excellence in Structural Engineering Education, in its third year, was introduced to give recognition to individuals committed to teaching and passing on their wisdom in the field of structural engineering.

The judges awarded two commendations and a winner, with the first commendation going to:

  • Dr Stylianos Yiatros - for his paper ‘Year 1 Integrated Design for Civil Engineers at the Cyprus University of Technology: Designing, Analyzing, Building and Testing model structures’
The second Commendation went to:
 
  • Martin Crapper, Alison Furber, Martin Gillie and Tim Stratford  - for their work at the University of Edinburgh and the University of Manchester, and their paper ‘Teaching Skills for Conceptual Design – A New Approach’
The winners of the Award were:
 
  • Neil Currie and Jonathan Haynes from the University of Salford - for their paper ‘Outcomes from applying the inverted classroom to a first year structures module.’

 

Lifetime Achievement Award 2015

For his outstanding commitment to the Institution is awarded to:

  • Keith John Eaton - for his dedicated service to the Institution in different capacities for a period spanning 30 years, including the North Thames Regional Group, Council, Committees and Panels, the Benevolent Fund and as Chief Executive’
  • Neil Currie and Jonathan Haynes from the University of Salford - for their paper ‘Outcomes from applying the inverted classroom to a first year structures module.’

 

Young Structural Engineering Professional Award

Run by The Institution of Structural Engineers, in collaboration with the Educational Trust, this competition is about finding outstanding talent at work in the profession.

The Award was presented to:

  • Alex Lynes - for the project ‘Central London Stair.’

 

Sir Arnold Waters Medal - for papers deemed to be the best of those that have won a Reiongal Group prize during the session, and the text of which has been submitted to Headquarters to be considered.

The Award was awarded to Owen Carroll and Roger Tegart for "10 Trinity Square

Find out more...

All of the pages on this website are the copyright © of The Institution of Structural Engineers.

The Institution of Structural Engineers, International HQ, 47-58 Bastwick Street, London, EC1V 3PS, United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)20 7235 4535 Fax: +44 (0)20 7235 4294
Registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales No. 233392 and in Scotland No. SC038263
Follow us on: Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Youtube The Structural Engineer Jobs