North Thames

Welcome to IStructE's Northern Thames Regional Group. We support our members and promote structural engineering in our area.

If you live or work in the area you can contact us with any questions about IStructE membership or structural engineering in general.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related Resources

The awards celebrate the role of Scottish structural engineers as outstanding, creative design professionals and showcase the finest structural engineering project. The deadline for entries is Sunday 31 July 2022.

Publish Date ‐ 28 April 2022

Meet the finalists for the Young Structural Engineering Professional Award 2022

Publish Date ‐ 20 April 2022

Nominations open on 1 March 2022. The Institution Vice-Presidents are elected from 5 worldwide electoral regions and all voting members are eligible to stand for election as Ordinary Member of Council.

Publish Date ‐ 14 February 2022
Author ‐ Kristy MacDonald, Board Secretary and Head of Professional Conduct

The Institution is delighted to announce that Honorary Fellowship Awards have been given to Neil Gibbins, Peter Wilkinson, Kate Simonen and Peter Oborn.

Publish Date ‐ 27 January 2022
Author ‐ IStructE

The Professional Conduct Committee has recently undertaken an in-depth review of the Code of Conduct. The new Code will be launched on the 1st of January 2022.

Publish Date ‐ 15 December 2021
Author ‐ Rui Carvalho-Pais, Professional Conduct Manager

Publish Date ‐ 31 December 9999

The IStructE Northern Counties Region is seeking nominations for their Regional Awards with winners being announced at a dinner on 19 November 2021.

Publish Date ‐ 6 October 2021

Read award-winning papers and discover members recognised for their commitment to the Institution.

Publish Date ‐ 24 September 2021

Discover the winners of 2021's Lewis Kent Awards, Service Awards, Keith Eaton International Award, and Lifetime Achievement Award.

Publish Date ‐ 24 August 2021

Number for Members –

2720 Members

Breakdown –

154 Fellow

853 Member

14 Honorary Fellow

76 Associate-Member

920 Graduate

695 Student

8 Technician

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Michael Orr

Member

Chair

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Alastair Low-Macrae

Member

Senior vice-chair

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Angeliki Palla

Graduate

Secretary

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Arwuth Watchanapraphan

Member

Hon Treasurer
Vice chair

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Simon Leung

Member

Immediate past chair
Hon pr officer
Prof. dev. officer
Website liaison/webmaster
Journal liaison officer

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Donal Coughlan

07966 784 162

Fellow

PRI Co-ordinator

Address –
Jacobs
2nd Floor Cottons Centre
Cottons Lane
SE1 2QG
United Kingdom

Piroozan Aminossehe

020 8952 7576

Fellow

Committee

Address –
2 Canons Close
Edgware
Middlesex
HA8 7QR
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 020 8952 7576

Craig Buchanan

Graduate

Committee

Address –
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Skempton Building
Imperial College London, South Kensington Campus
SW7 2AZ
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Feng Fu

Fellow

Committee

Address –
City University of London
10 Northampton Square
School of Engineering
EC1V 0HB
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Tehseen Furqan

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Leroy Gardner

Fellow

Committee

Address –
Dept of Civil & Environmental Engg
Imperial College London
South Kensington Campus
SW7 2AZ
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E:
T:

Lee Hobbs

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Jack Howard

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Ali Karbassi

020 7928 7888

Fellow

Committee

Address –
Waterman Group
Pickfords Wharf
Clink Street
SE1 9DG
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E:
T: 020 7928 7888

Rossella Nicolin

Member

Committee

Address –

UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Kamil Riedel

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Michael Ryland

01582 460673

Fellow

Committee

Address –
1 Pondwick Road
Hertfordshire
AL5 2HG
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E:
T: 01582 460673

Vita Sanderson

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Stephen Vernon

Member

Committee

Address –
Mason Navarro Pledge Ltd
16 Bancroft
Hertfordshire
SG5 1LH
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Mohammad Wadee

020 7594 6050

Graduate

Committee

Address –
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Imperial College London
South Kensington Campus
SW7 2AZ
UK - England

Xin Wang

03335662071

Member

Committee

Address –
Sir Robert McAlpine
Eaton Court
Maylands Avenue
Hertfordshire
HP2 7TR
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 03335662071