North Thames

Welcome to IStructE's Northern Thames Regional Group. We support our members and promote structural engineering in our area.

If you live or work in the area you can contact us with any questions about IStructE membership or structural engineering in general.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related Events

Related Resources

Signatories to the Structural Engineers Declare climate emergency initiative convened at IStructE headquarters on 17 October to discuss the next steps the profession must take to address the emergency.

Publish Date ‐ 12 November 2019

Experts respond to the Piccadilly Theatre ceiling collapse of 6 November.

Publish Date ‐ 8 November 2019

On Friday 25 October 2019 the Scottish Regional Group held their annual social event in the Grand Central Hotel, Glasgow.

Publish Date ‐ 8 November 2019

The Institution’s highly regarded technical journal has been refreshed this October.

Publish Date ‐ 10 October 2019

Results of the election of two new Vice Presidents and nine ordinary members of Council.

Publish Date ‐ 10 October 2019

Congratulations to Robert, who received one of the Royal Academy of Engineering’s highest accolades for his work with pre-stressed concrete structures.

Publish Date ‐ 8 October 2019

The 22nd Young researchers conference took place virtually on 4 September 2020. This is a unique event that offers young researchers’ feedback from academics and industry leaders.

Publish Date ‐ 6 January 2021

Tony Gibbs FREng FIStructE has been presented with a CHB, for his “sterling contribution in the field of engineering in Barbados and the Caribbean”

Publish Date ‐ 14 December 2020

Publish Date ‐ 10 December 2020

Number for Members –

2933 Members

Breakdown –

164 Fellow

857 Member

13 Honorary Fellow

84 Associate-Member

944 Graduate

864 Student

7 Technician Member

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Simon Leung

Member

Regional Group chairman
Regional Group Prof dev officer
Regional Group Auditor
Regional Group hon PR officer
Regional Group website liaison/webmaster
Journal Liaison Officer

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Angeliki Palla

Graduate

Regional Group secretary
Young Members' Group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Alastair Low-Macrae

Member

Regional Group treasurer
Regional Group Senior Vice-Chairman

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Mike Ryland

01582 460673

Fellow

Regional Group benevolent fund officer
Regional Group committee

Address –
1 Pondwick Road
Hertfordshire
AL5 2HG
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 01582 460673

Feng Fu

Fellow

Regional Group immediate past chairman

Address –
City University of London
10 Northampton Square
School of Engineering
EC1V 0HB
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Rossella Nicolin

Member

Regional Group immediate past chairman

Address –

UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Donal Coughlan

07966 784 162

Fellow

PRI Co-ordinator
Regional Group committee

Address –
Jacobs
2nd Floor Cottons Centre
Cottons Lane
SE1 2QG
UK - England

Michael Orr

Member

Regional Group Senior Vice-Chairman
Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Piroozan Aminossehe

020 8952 7576

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –
2 Canons Close
Edgware
Middlesex
HA8 7QR
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 020 8952 7576

Silvia Bertelli

Student

Young Members' Group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Craig Buchanan

Graduate

Regional Group committee

Address –
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Skempton Building
Imperial College London, South Kensington Campus
SW7 2AZ
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Colin Davies

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Vincent Fearron

Graduate

Young Members' Group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Tehseen Furqan

Graduate

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Leroy Gardner

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –
Dept of Civil & Environmental Engg
Imperial College London
South Kensington Campus
SW7 2AZ
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Jack Howard

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Ali Karbassi

020 7928 7888

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –
Waterman Group
Pickfords Wharf
Clink Street
SE1 9DG
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 020 7928 7888

Thomas Lai

01727 835 737

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
35 Worcester Court
Park View Close
St. Albans
AL1 5TS
UK - England

Nikolaos Lipitkas

Graduate

Young Members' Group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Carlos Alberto Meri Celma

Graduate

Young Members' Group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Ludovica Pototschnig

Graduate

Young Members' Group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Valentina Putrino

Student

Young Members' Group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Kamil Riedel

Graduate

Young Members' Group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Edvis Sejkati

Graduate

Young Members' Group

Address –
AKT II
White Collar Factory
1 Old Street Yard
Greater London
EC1Y 8AF
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Dominic Speller

01702540146

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –
CWT Partnership Ltd
49 Back Lane
Essex
SS4 1AY
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01702540146

Stephen Vary

020 7815 7116

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –

Stephen Vernon

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
Mason Navarro Pledge Ltd
16 Bancroft
Hertfordshire
SG5 1LH
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Mohammad Wadee

020 7594 6050

Graduate

Regional Group committee

Address –
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Imperial College London
South Kensington Campus
SW7 2AZ
UK - England

Pooja Nitul Pooja Shah

Graduate

Regional Group committee
Young Members' Group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Thanos Vavakas

Graduate

Regional Group committee
Young Members' Group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T: