Thames Valley

We support our members and promote structural engineering in Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Middlesex.

If you live or work in the area you can contact us with any questions about Institution membership or structural engineering in general.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related Events

Our headquarter building in Bastwick Street, London is currently closed, following UK Government advice relating to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Publish Date —30 March 2020

Notice regarding the 111th Annual General Meeting of the Institution of Structural Engineers.

Publish Date —3 June 2020

The Institution has launched a new register that promotes Chartered Members with the high standard of professional skills required to serve as Expert Witnesses - that is professionals qualified to give an opinion on specialist technical matters to a court.

Publish Date —15 January 2020

Nominations are sought for candidates for election as Vice-President 2021-22 and ordinary member of Council 2021-23.

Publish Date —13 January 2020

John has been presented with the CBE in the New Years Honours List, “for services to structural engineering and the construction industry”.

Publish Date —28 December 2019

President launches unique reporting scheme in Australia.

Publish Date —26 September 2018

Our conference took place on 13 March at Institution HQ - a unique event that offers young researchers feedback from academics and industry leaders.

Publish Date —29 May 2019

Structures included in Science Citation Index-Expanded.

Publish Date —29 May 2019

The Gold Medal recognises James' internationally-leading expertise in the creative and ambitious use of structural glass.

Publish Date —29 May 2019

Number for Members –

1113 Members

Breakdown –

90 Fellow

388 Member

2 Honorary Fellow

2 Companion

49 Associate-Member

293 Graduate

281 Student

5 Technician Member

3 Affiliate

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Robert Bromley

01793 815536

Member

Regional Group chairman

Address –
Halcrow Group Ltd
Burderop Park
Wiltshire
SN4 0QD
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 01793 815536

Parmindar Mann

Graduate

Regional Group secretary

Address –
10 Travis Court
Farnham Royal
Berkshire
SL2 3SB
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

John Veares

020 8434 3652

Member

Regional Group Prof dev officer
Regional Group treasurer

Address –
Asset Consulting Engineers Limited
Boundary House
Boston Road
W7 2QE
UK - England

Peter Chong

01189626500

Fellow

Regional Group benevolent fund officer

Address –
16 Meadow Road
Earley
Berkshire
RG6 7EU
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 01189626500

Rosie Kerslake Camburn

Fellow

Regional Group immediate past chairman

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Jenny Burridge

Member

PRI Co-ordinator

Address –
50 Castle Street
HP20 2RA
UK - England

Contacts –
E: jbur[email protected]
T:

Daljit Matharu

07732 268674

Fellow

Regional Group website liaison/webmaster

Address –
2 Culham Drive
Berkshire
SL6 7PW
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 07732 268674

Robin Atkinson

01628 536620

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –
HAC
Bourne End Business Park
Cores End Road
Buckinghamshire
SL8 5AS
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01628 536620

Rebecca Bleeze

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Bernard Boys

01784 459008

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –
45 Glen Court
Riverside Road
Middlesex
TW18 2LG
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01784 459008

Nicholas Crossland

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Alan Crossman

01386 849150

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –
The Warren
Coneygree Fold
Station Road
Gloucestershire
GL55 6JL
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01386 849150

Yingang Du

0845 1963945

Member

Journal Liaison Officer

Address –
Department of Engineering and Built Environment
Anglia Ruskin University
Chelmsford
CM1 1SQ
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 0845 1963945

David Girling

01865240071

Graduate

Regional Group committee

Address –
AKS Ward
Seacourt Tower
West Way
Oxfordshire
OX2 0JJ
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01865240071

Christopher Quebral

01 628 617877

Graduate

Regional Group committee

Address –
CMQ Consulting Engineers
Office 3, 11A Station Road
Cippenham
SL1 6JJ
UK - England

Joseph Tomlawyer

Graduate

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T: