Service Awards

The Service Awards are given for services to the Institution as a Regional Group official, an Institution representative or in some other capacity.

The winners for the Service Awards are selected by The Nominations Committee.

2018 award winners

  • Nicholas Charles Buxton (M) for his much valued and extensive support of the Yorkshire Regional Group over a period of many years.
  • Jeffrey Fisher (F) for his much valued and extensive support of the South Eastern Counties Regional Group over a period of many years.
  • Haydar Abdul-Muhsin Ibrahim (M) for his much valued and extensive support of the United Arab Emirates Regional Group over a period of many years.
  • John Joseph Owen Muddiman (AM) for his much valued and extensive support of the Institution through Council, Committees and the Yorkshire Regional Group over a period of many years.
  • Eleana Savvidi (G) for her work in establishing a conceptual design course for the London Young Members’ Group.
  • John Anthony Veares (M) for his much valued and extensive support of the Thames Valley Regional Group over a period of many years.

 

Previous award winners

2017 award winners

  • Howard Robin Crawford Atkinson, for his much valued and extensive support to the Thames Valley regional Group over a period of many years.
  • Woodrow Neil Barclay Bonner MIStructE, for his much valued and extensive support to the Devon and Cornwall Regional Group over a period of many years.
  • Edward Bromhead for his much valued and extensive support to the Surrey Regional Group over a period of many years.
  • Hon Tung Cheng, for his much valued and extensive support of the Institution’s examinations over a period of many years.
  • Susan Giahi Broadbent, for her much valued and extensive support to the Institution through the Board, Council, Committees and Panels and the Midland Counties Regional Group over a period of many years.
  • Kate Elizabeth Leighton MIStructE, for her much valued and extensive support of the Institution particularly in relation to activities for younger members.

2016 award winners

  • Martin Albert Baugh (F) for his much valued involvement with IStructE Ltd over a period of many years.
  • Michael Wallace Hooper (M) for his much valued and extensive support of the Lancashire and Cheshire Regional Group  and the Resources Committee over a period of many years.
  • Parmindar Kaur Mann (G) for her much valued and extensive support of the Thames Valley Regional Group over a period of many years.
  • Joseph Martin Ryan (M) for his much valued and extensive support of the Republic of Ireland Regional Group over a period of many years.
  • Christopher George Usher (F) for his much valued and extensive support of the Wales Regional Group over a period of many years.
     


All of the pages on this website are the copyright © of The Institution of Structural Engineers.

The Institution of Structural Engineers, International HQ, 47-58 Bastwick Street, London, EC1V 3PS, United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)20 7235 4535 Fax: +44 (0)20 7235 4294
Registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales No. 233392 and in Scotland No. SC038263
Follow us on: Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Youtube The Structural Engineer Jobs