Northern Counties

Welcome to IStructE's Northern Counties Regional Group. We support our members and promote structural engineering in our area.

If you live or work in the area you can contact us with any questions about Institution membership or structural engineering in general.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related Resources

The awards celebrate the role of Scottish structural engineers as outstanding, creative design professionals and showcase the finest structural engineering projects. The deadline for entries is Sunday 31 July 2022.

Publish Date ‐ 28 April 2022

Meet the finalists for the Young Structural Engineering Professional Award 2022

Publish Date ‐ 20 April 2022

Nominations open on 1 March 2022. The Institution Vice-Presidents are elected from 5 worldwide electoral regions and all voting members are eligible to stand for election as Ordinary Member of Council.

Publish Date ‐ 14 February 2022
Author ‐ Kristy MacDonald, Board Secretary and Head of Professional Conduct

The Institution is delighted to announce that Honorary Fellowship Awards have been given to Neil Gibbins, Peter Wilkinson, Kate Simonen and Peter Oborn.

Publish Date ‐ 27 January 2022
Author ‐ IStructE

The Professional Conduct Committee has recently undertaken an in-depth review of the Code of Conduct. The new Code will be launched on the 1st of January 2022.

Publish Date ‐ 15 December 2021
Author ‐ Rui Carvalho-Pais, Professional Conduct Manager

Publish Date ‐ 31 December 9999

The IStructE Northern Counties Region is seeking nominations for their Regional Awards with winners being announced at a dinner on 19 November 2021.

Publish Date ‐ 6 October 2021

Read award-winning papers and discover members recognised for their commitment to the Institution.

Publish Date ‐ 24 September 2021

Discover the winners of 2021's Lewis Kent Awards, Service Awards, Keith Eaton International Award, and Lifetime Achievement Award.

Publish Date ‐ 24 August 2021

Number for Members –

570 Members

Breakdown –

31 Fellow

221 Member

15 Associate-Member

153 Graduate

144 Student

6 Technician

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Marco Corradi

Member

Chair
Hon pr officer
Committee
Journal liaison officer

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Thomas Little

0191 226 1234

Fellow

Secretary
Website liaison/webmaster
Committee

Address –
WSP
Amber Court, William Armstrong Drive
Newcastle Business Park
NE4 7YQ
United Kingdom

Andrew Snowball

07799657764

Technician Member

Vice chair
Committee

Address –
8 Birchwood Close
Beamish
Durham
DH9 0SN
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 07799657764

Douglas Kay

0191 272 6480

Member

Treasurer
Immediate past chair
Hon pr officer
Prof. dev. officer
Committee

Address –
Wood Environmental and Infrastructure Solutions UK
Partnership House
Regent Farm Road
Tyne and Wear
NE3 3AF
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E:
T: 0191 272 6480

Chandra Vemury

00447532730704

Graduate

PRI Co-ordinator
Committee

Address –
Vemury Structural Consultancy Ltd
The Grainger Suite, Dobson House
Regent Centre
NE3 3PF
United Kingdom

Stephen Beattie

Associate-Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Antony Buckley

Member

Committee

Address –
40 Marwell Drive
Usworth Hall
Tyne & Wear
NE37 3LR
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Ross Dobson

Member

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Joseph Foley

01609 779904

Fellow

Committee

Address –
Structural & Civil Consultants Ltd
7 South Parade
North Yorkshire
DL7 8SE
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01609 779904

Martin Heddon

0191 264 9929

Graduate

Committee

Address –
Heddon Structures LTD
Time Central
32 Gallowgate
NE1 4BF
UK - England

Craig Higgins

Member

Committee

Address –
Unit 16, The Stottie Shed
Bakers Yard, Christon Road
Saltwell Business Park
Newcastle Upon Tyne
NE3 1XD
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E:
T:

David Lilley

+44 (0)191 2210702

Fellow

Committee

Address –
Clancy Consulting Ltd
2 North Terrace
Tyne and Wear
NE2 4AD
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: +44 (0)191 2210702

Caroline Morton

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

James Parmley

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: