Northern Counties

Welcome to IStructE's Northern Counties Regional Group. We support our members and promote structural engineering in our area.

If you live or work in the area you can contact us with any questions about Institution membership or structural engineering in general.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Read prize-winning research papers free and discover its first Journal Impact Factor – an important measure of quality for academic journals.

Publish Date —20 June 2019

Read award-winning papers and discover members recognised for their commitment to the Institution.

Publish Date —20 June 2019

In accordance with Procedural Rule 8.4 (01/15/V2PRODB) the following decision of the Disciplinary Board is published with the Member’s name:

Publish Date —20 June 2019

An update on the Institution's response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Publish Date —19 March 2020

The Institution’s Learning and Development team have launched a new programme of webinars to provide members with the practical, bite-size, technical presentations they need.

Publish Date —11 March 2020

Professionally qualified members can now apply for a license to use the Institution logo on company materials. You can also download a special member logo for use in a personal context.

Publish Date —11 March 2020

IStructE joins 27 other professional bodies in pledge to tackle climate change

Publish Date —6 March 2020

The South Eastern Structural Awards showcase the Region’s talent.

Publish Date —2 March 2020

The results of the election for terms of office 2020-2021 were announced on Thursday 14 November 2019.

Publish Date —11 December 2019

Number for Members –

698 Members

Breakdown –

30 Fellow

228 Member

16 Associate-Member

190 Graduate

223 Student

9 Technician Member

2 Affiliate

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Doug Kay

0191 272 6480

Member

Regional Group chairman
Regional Group Prof dev officer

Address –
Wood Environmental and Infrastructure Solutions UK
Partnership House
Regent Farm Road
Tyne and Wear
NE3 3AF
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 0191 272 6480

Trevor Little

0191 226 1234

Fellow

Regional Group secretary

Address –
WSP
Amber Court, William Armstrong Drive
Newcastle Business Park
NE4 7YQ
UK - England

Tony Buckley

Member

Regional Group Assistant Treasurer

Address –
40 Marwell Drive
Usworth Hall
Tyne & Wear
NE37 3LR
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Caroline Morton

Graduate

Regional Group treasurer
Regional Group website liaison/webmaster

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Craig Higgins

Member

Regional Group benevolent fund officer

Address –
James Christopher Consulting Ltd
4 McMillan Close
Saltwell Business Park
Tyne and Wear
NE9 5BF
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Manuel Bello-Cano

Graduate

Regional Group hon PR officer
Journal Liaison Officer

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Charles Augarde

Committee/Task Group Member

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Stephen Beattie

Associate-Member

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Marco Corradi

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Joseph Foley

01609 779904

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –
Structural & Civil Consultants Ltd
7 South Parade
North Yorkshire
DL7 8SE
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01609 779904

Martin Heddon

Graduate

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

James Parmley

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: