South Eastern Counties

Welcome to the South Eastern Regional Group. We support our members and promote structural engineering in our area.

If you live or work in the area you can contact us with any questions about Institution membership or structural engineering in general.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related Resources

News
Blue abstract blocks

President installs new South Eastern Counties Chair for 2020

The 2020 inaugural meeting and dinner of the South East Counties Regional Group was held at the Jurys Inn on Tuesday 18 February 2020.

Date ‐ 26 February 2020
News
Blue abstract blocks

Enter the South Eastern Counties Regional Group Awards 2021

The awards recognise outstanding structural engineering projects in the area. The deadline for entries is 17 December 2021.

Date ‐ 18 August 2021
Price ‐ Free

Number for Members –

2103 Members

Breakdown –

129 Fellow

831 Member

3 Associate

2 Honorary Fellow

1 Companion

103 Associate-Member

607 Graduate

424 Student

3 Technician

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Hemendra Mistry

Member

Chair
Senior vice-chair
PRI Co-ordinator

Address –
147 Ross Road
SE25 6TW
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Anil Kumar

02030542960

Fellow

Secretary
Website liaison/webmaster

Address –
Transport for London
3th Floor , Location 3Y7
Palestra, 197 Blackfriar Road
SE1 8NJ
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 02030542960

Piotr Lecheta

Graduate

Treasurer

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

James Bunce

01795 475777

Fellow

Benevolent fund officer

Address –
Capstone
Woodstock Road
Kent
ME10 4HJ
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01795 475777

Toby Robinson

07787 290390

Fellow

Immediate past chair

Address –
Mott MacDonald Group Ltd
8-10 Sydenham Road
CR0 2EE
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 07787 290390

Christopher O'Regan

Fellow

Prof. dev. officer

Address –
-
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Hooman Baghi

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Alexander Baker

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Demetrios Baltzopoulos

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –
London
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Dan Bompa

Member

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Cornel Ciprian Ciurba

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –
London
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Sergios-panos Katsivelas-Dimakis

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Simon Leung

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Victoria Martin

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Brandon Mills

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Volodymyr Opanasiuk

Member

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Diana Petkova

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T: