Yorkshire

We support our members and promote structural engineering in Yorkshire.

If you live or work in Yorkshire you can contact us with any questions about Institution membership or structural engineering in general.

We also host the Yorkshire Structural Engineering Awards annually to recognise outstanding structural engineering in the area.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related resources and events

Number for Members –

1656 Members

Breakdown –

62 Fellow

501 Member

70 Associate-Member

442 Graduate

575 Student

6 Technician

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Farzad Neysari

07711226088

Member

Chair

Address –
252 Abbey Road
Kirkstall
LS5 3NE
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 07711226088

Siamak Taghaboni

Member

Senior vice-chair

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Nicholas Webb

0113 274 8509

Fellow

Secretary
Committee

Address –
Curtins
Rose Wharf, East Street
West Yorkshire
LS9 8EE
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E:
T: 0113 274 8509

Jonathan Carr

0114 222 0251

Fellow

Treasurer

Address –
University of Sheffield
Department of Civil and Structural Engineering
Mappin Street
South Yorkshire
S1 3JD
United Kingdom

Richard Gibson

01132889054

Fellow

Immediate past chair
Hon pr officer
Journal liaison officer

Address –
Gibson Design Consultancy Ltd
PO Box 80
Rothwell
LS26 0YR
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 01132889054

Teresa Crampton

Member

PRI Co-ordinator

Address –
Engineering Control Block
second Floor
Drax Power Station
North Yorkshire
YO8 8PH
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Graham Helme

0113 249 7416

Member

Prof. dev. officer

Address –
Avie Consulting Ltd
6 Killingbeck Court
Killingbeck Drive
West Yorkshire
LS14 6FD
UK - England

Colin Riches

07885518165

Member

Website liaison/webmaster

Address –
1 Whitehall Riverside
West Yorkshire
LS1 4BN
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 07885518165

Simeon Chandra

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Laura D'Oca

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Erol Erturan

0113 2583836

Member

Committee

Address –
Adept Consulting Engineers Ltd
Sunnybank Mills
Farsley
LS28 5UJ
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 0113 2583836

Andrew Hoyland

01226 211787

Member

Committee

Address –
311 Wakefield Road
Smithies
South Yorkshire
S71 3LR
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 01226 211787

Najwa Jawahar

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

David Richardson

0113 2941472

Fellow

Committee

Address –
48 Chandos Avenue
West Yorkshire
LS8 1QX
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 0113 2941472

Therese Sheehan

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Wojciech Turek

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Nicholas Wheeler

0113 388 8000

Member

Committee

Address –
Byrom Clark Roberts
Number One Great Exhibition Way
Floor 1 Suite 4
West Yorkshire
LS5 3BF
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 0113 388 8000

Nicholas Buxton

0113 231 0999

Member

Committee
Committee

Address –
Bland & Swift
Ripley Lodge
19 Lower Wortley Road
West Yorkshire
LS12 4RY
UK - England