Winners of 2021 Nomination Committee Awards
Date published

24 August 2021

Back to Previous

Winners of 2021 Nomination Committee Awards

News
Date published

24 August 2021

The Institution announces the winners of 2021's Nominations Committee Awards.

Lewis Kent Awards

Mr. Peter Debney CEng, FIStructE
for his dedicated service to the Institution over a period of many years.
 
Dr. Andrew Minson FIStructE
for his dedicated service to the Institution through his work with the Board, Council, and various committees and panels over a period of many years.

 
Mr. James Parsons CEng, FIStructE
for his dedicated service to the Institution, through his work with various committees, panels, the Wales Regional Group and the Benevolent Fund over a period of many years.
 
Ms. Julia Ratcliffe CEng, FIStructE
for her dedicated service to the Institution, through her work with committees and panels over a period of many years.

 

Service Awards

Mrs. Una Beagon CEng, FIStructE
for her much valued and extensive support of the Republic of Ireland Regional Group over a period of many years.
 
Mr. Richard Davis CEng, FIStructE
for his much valued and extensive support of the Midland Counties Regional Group over a period of many years
 
Mr. Esam Al Kelaby CEng, FIStructE
for his much valued and extensive support of the Wales Regional Group over a period of many years.
 
Dr. Mehdi Khabbazan CEng, FIStructE
for his much valued and extensive support of the Surrey Regional Group over a period of many years.
 
Mr. Azhar Raoof (Graduate Member)
for his much valued and extensive support of the East Midlands Regional Group over many years.

 

Keith Eaton International Award

Mr. John Price CEng, FIStructE
for his promotion of the Institution on an international platform particularly in the United Arab Emirates.

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Mr. Martin Ashmead CEng, FIStructE
for his dedicated service to the Institution for a period spanning 60 years, in particular his service to the Western Counties Regional Group. and including, for the last 34 years, participation in the Regional Group’s annual examination preparation course.
 
Mr. Stephen Baldwin CEng, MIStructE
for his dedicated service to the Institution for a period spanning over 20 years, including Council, committees and panels.


 

Related Resources & Events

Course
<h4>Modern solutions for repairing, strengthening and waterproofing concrete</h4>

Modern solutions for repairing, strengthening and waterproofing concrete

This sponsored seminar by Mapei will focus on the principles and practices of Structural Below Ground Waterproofing, and it will cover many aspects of waterproofing, including best practices for good QA and monitoring of workmanship on site.

Date ‐ 6 September 2022
Location ‐ The Institution of Structural Engineers
Price ‐ Free
Report
Blue abstract blocks

Extreme dynamic loading by humans on footbridges

A poster from a project funded by the Institution’s 2020/21 Undergraduate Research Grants.

Date ‐ 22 June 2022
Price ‐ Free
Report
Blue abstract blocks

Suspended formwork for concrete shells

A poster from a project funded by the Institution’s 2019/20 Undergraduate Research Grants.

Date ‐ 22 June 2022
Price ‐ Free