Lancashire and Cheshire

We support our members and promote structural engineering in Lancashire and Cheshire.

If you live or work in our area you can contact us with any questions about Institution membership or structural engineering in general.

We also host the North West Structural Awards annually to recognise outstanding structural engineering in our region.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related Resources

CEO Martin Powell is one of 43 signatories to the engineering sector submission to the UK Government Spending Review.

Publish Date ‐ 30 September 2020
Author ‐ IStructE

Signatories to the Structural Engineers Declare climate emergency initiative convened at IStructE headquarters on 17 October to discuss the next steps the profession must take to address the emergency.

Publish Date ‐ 12 November 2019

Experts respond to the Piccadilly Theatre ceiling collapse of 6 November.

Publish Date ‐ 8 November 2019

On Friday 25 October 2019 the Scottish Regional Group held their annual social event in the Grand Central Hotel, Glasgow.

Publish Date ‐ 8 November 2019

The President calls for the continued engagement and support from all voting members across the world.

Publish Date ‐ 13 July 2021

Three individuals were awarded grants for projects covering pre-tensioned stone for low-carbon structures, maintaining historic buildings with no cement and carbon dioxide sequestration in concrete.

Publish Date ‐ 7 July 2021

The Institution's research journal, Structures , has achieved a steep rise in its annual Impact Factor – an important quality indicator for researchers.

Publish Date ‐ 12 July 2021

The awards recognise structural engineering achievements within the Yorkshire region.

Publish Date ‐ 2 July 2021

The Chester and North Wales Regional Group first ever virtual technical talk breaks their attendance records by an order of magnitude.

Publish Date ‐ 23 April 2020

Number for Members –

2288 Members

Breakdown –

94 Fellow

701 Member

1 Associate

1 Honorary Fellow

103 Associate-Member

594 Graduate

771 Student

23 Technician

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Mark Cunliffe

Member

Chair

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Paul Airey

Associate-Member

Secretary

Address –

Greater Manchester
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Philip Howden

Fellow

Senior vice-chair

Address –
Thomas Consulting
21 China Street
LA1 1EX
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Christopher Acton

Member

Treasurer

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Iain Hill

07714 667561

Fellow

Benevolent fund officer

Address –
Severfield UK Ltd
P.O.Box 9, Lostock Lane
Lostock,
Greater Manchester
BL6 4TB
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 07714 667561

Jonathan Hayes

0161 969 3218

Member

Immediate past chair
Hon pr officer

Address –
STL Projects Ltd
1 Barkers Lane
Cheshire
M33 6RP
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 0161 969 3218

Michael Hooper

0151 227 5300

Member

Event/social/programme secretary
Committee

Address –
Clancy Consulting Ltd
Old Hall Chambers
31 Old Hall Street
Merseyside
L3 9SY
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 0151 227 5300

Barry Davies

Technician Member

Website liaison/webmaster

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Benjamin Hall

07725217677

Associate-Member

Prof. dev. officer

Address –
52 Werneth Road
Woodley
Greater Manchester
SK6 1HR
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 07725217677

Charlotte Rourke

Member

Hon pr officer

Address –

UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Philip Nelson

01925 866306

Fellow

PRI Co-ordinator
Committee

Address –
9 Rufford Close
Lancashire
PR7 3RG
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01925 866306

Edward Cook

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Daniel Dickinson

07982910266

Student

Young members' group

Address –
2 Hunter Drive
Derbyshire
DE56 0ND
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E:
T: 07982910266

Jane Entwistle

0161 839 3993

Fellow

Committee

Address –
Thomasons, 17 Brewery Yard
Deva City Office Park
Trinity Way
M3 7BB
UK - England

Seifeldeen Fahmy

Student

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Carla Gonzalez

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Mostafa Jafarian

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Jonah Joshua

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Nushma Juwaheer

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Rhona Kerr

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Vakass Khaliq

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Hunter Lyden

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Alan Mardan

Graduate

Journal liaison officer

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Muhammad Munib

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Jennifer Oliver

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Carol Serban

Member

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Gareth Whittleston

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Husain Bensaud

Graduate

Young members' group
Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Mark Saville

Graduate

Committee
Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T: