Lancashire and Cheshire

We support our members and promote structural engineering in Lancashire and Cheshire.

If you live or work in our area you can contact us with any questions about Institution membership or structural engineering in general.

We also host the North West Structural Awards annually to recognise outstanding structural engineering in our region.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related Events

Related Resources

The Professional Conduct Committee has recently undertaken an in-depth review of the Code of Conduct. The new Code will be launched on the 1st of January 2022.

Publish Date ‐ 15 December 2021
Author ‐ Rui Carvalho-Pais, Professional Conduct Manager

Read award-winning papers and discover members recognised for their commitment to the Institution.

Publish Date ‐ 20 June 2019

Publish Date ‐ 31 December 9999

The IStructE Northern Counties Region is seeking nominations for their Regional Awards with winners being announced at a dinner on 19 November 2021.

Publish Date ‐ 6 October 2021

Read award-winning papers and discover members recognised for their commitment to the Institution.

Publish Date ‐ 24 September 2021

Discover the winners of 2021's Lewis Kent Awards, Service Awards, Keith Eaton International Award, and Lifetime Achievement Award.

Publish Date ‐ 24 August 2021

Congratulations to the winner of the 2021 Education in Structural Engineering Education Award

Publish Date ‐ 3 September 2021

The awards recognise outstanding structural engineering projects in the area. The deadline for entries is 17 December 2021.

Publish Date ‐ 5 January 2022

Would you like to see your mainstream project featured in The Structural Engineer ?

Publish Date ‐ 16 August 2021

Number for Members –

2161 Members

Breakdown –

92 Fellow

699 Member

1 Associate

1 Honorary Fellow

100 Associate-Member

658 Graduate

587 Student

23 Technician

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Philip Howden

Fellow

Chair

Address –
Thomas Consulting
21 China Street
LA1 1EX
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Brian Wilson

Member

Secretary

Address –
1 East Downs Road
Cheadle Hulme
Cheshire
SK8 5ES
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Benjamin Hall

07725217677

Associate-Member

Senior vice-chair
Prof. dev. officer

Address –
52 Werneth Road
Woodley
Greater Manchester
SK6 1HR
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 07725217677

Christopher Acton

Member

Treasurer

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

David Gooud

0161 236 9601

Student

Assistant secretary

Address –
Byrom Clark Roberts Ltd
117 Portland Street
M1 6EH
UK - England

Iain Hill

07714 667561

Fellow

Benevolent fund officer

Address –
Severfield UK Ltd
P.O.Box 9, Lostock Lane
Lostock,
Greater Manchester
BL6 4TB
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 07714 667561

Jonathan Hayes

0161 969 3218

Member

Immediate past chair
Hon pr officer

Address –
STL Projects Ltd
1 Barkers Lane
Cheshire
M33 6RP
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E:
T: 0161 969 3218

Michael Hooper

0151 227 5300

Member

Event/social/programme secretary
Committee

Address –
Clancy Consulting Ltd
Old Hall Chambers
31 Old Hall Street
Merseyside
L3 9SY
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 0151 227 5300

Barry Davies

Technician Member

Website liaison/webmaster

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Charlotte Rourke

Member

Hon pr officer

Address –

UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Philip Nelson

01925 866306

Fellow

PRI Co-ordinator
Committee

Address –
9 Rufford Close
Lancashire
PR7 3RG
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01925 866306

Edward Cook

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Daniel Dickinson

07982910266

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –
2 Hunter Drive
Derbyshire
DE56 0ND
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E:
T: 07982910266

Jane Entwistle

0161 839 3993

Fellow

Committee

Address –
Thomasons, 17 Brewery Yard
Deva City Office Park
Trinity Way
M3 7BB
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E:
T: 0161 839 3993

Seifeldeen Fahmy

Student

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Thomas Fellbaum

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Giulia Fenci

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Mostafa Jafarian

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Jonah Joshua

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Nushma Juwaheer

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Rhona Kerr

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Vakass Khaliq

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Hunter Lyden

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Alan Mardan

Graduate

Journal liaison officer

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Muhammad Munib

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Jennifer Oliver

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Carol Serban

Member

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Carla Walker

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Gareth Whittleston

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Husain Bensaud

Graduate

Young members' group
Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Mark Saville

Graduate

Committee
Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T: