Back to Previous

The People and Papers Awards 2021

Members recognised for their commitment to the Institution.

Members of the Institution, family and friends attended an event at BMA House in London on 21 September 2021 for our annual celebration of professional and technical excellence and outstanding commitment to the Institution. 

The event was hosted by 2020/21 President Don McQuillan, Institution Chief Executive Martin Powell, and Deputy Chief Executive Darren Bryne.

Thanks to all who attended the event, and congratulations to all our winners.

A full list of 2021's winners is below.
 

Our judging panel recognises the best work published in The Structural Engineer each year, as well as the best lectures given at HQ or around our Regional Groups.

Lewis Kent Award

Peter Debney - for his dedicated service to the Institution over a period of many years.
Dr Andrew Minson - for his dedicated service to the Institution through his work with the Board, Council, and various committees and panels over a period of many years.
James Parsons - for his dedicated service to the Institution, through his work with various committees, panels, the Wales Regional Group and the Benevolent Fund over a period of many years.
Julia Ratcliffe - for her dedicated service to the Institution, through her work with committees and panels over a period of many years.

Service Award

Una Beagon - for her much valued and extensive support of the Republic of Ireland Regional Group over a period of many years.
Richard Davis - for his much valued and extensive support of the Midland Counties Regional Group over a period of many years.
Esam Al Kelaby - for his much valued and extensive support of the Wales Regional Group over a period of many years.
Dr Mehdi Khabbazan - for his much valued and extensive support of the Surrey Regional Group over a period of many years.
Azhar Raoof - for his much valued and extensive support of the East Midlands Regional Group over many years.

Keith Eaton International Award

John Price - for his promotion of the Institution on an international platform particularly in the United Arab Emirates.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Martin Ashmead - for his dedicated service to the Institution for 65 years, in particular 51 years’ continuous active service on the Western Counties Regional Group Committee and since their inception 34 years ago, playing leading roles in the WCRG annual examination preparation courses.
Stephen Baldwin - for his dedicated service to the Institution for a period spanning over 20 years, including Council, committees and panels.

Murray Buxton Award

Rob Amphlett – for the paper ’The New Tottenham Hotspur Stadium: the value of engineering'.
Guthrie Brown Award
Tom Kember - for the paper ’Xiqu Centre, Hong Kong: design and construction of a suspended theatre structure'.

Derrington Construction Award

Natalie Bowkett - for the paper ’The Jump Factory - reaching new heights in construction productivity'.
Des Mairs - for the paper ’The Jump Factory - reaching new heights in construction productivity'.

Husband Prize

Bahman Kermani - for the paper ’Design and construction of the Doha Link, Kuwait'.
Paul Pankhurst - for the paper ’Design and construction of the Doha Link, Kuwait'.

Clancy Prize

Stephen Ferdandez - for the paper ’An introduction to refurbishment. Part 1: Identifying opportunities at the feasibility stage'.

Oscar Faber Award

Hugh Dutton - for the presentation ‘Designing with nature'.

Sir Arnold Waters Medal

Brandon Eastwood – for the paper ‘Principal Tower’.
Nello Petriolli – for the paper ‘Principal Tower’.

Kenneth Severn Award

Max de Podesta - for the paper ’What steps can we, as structural engineers, take to raise levels of competence across the profession?'.
Matthew West - for the paper ’What steps can we, as structural engineers, take to raise levels of competence across the profession?'.
Caomhan Cronin - for the paper ’What steps can we, as structural engineers, take to raise levels of competence across the profession?'.

Award for Excellence in Structural Engineering Education

Professor Richard Walls - for the paper 'Structuring and Developing a Safer World in the Developing World'.

Young Structural Engineering Professional Award

William Rogers-Tizard - for the poster presentation 'The National Satellite Testing Facility - Harwell Campus'.
Alastair Low-Macrae - for the poster presentation 'Maggie's Leeds'.

President's Award

Will Arnold - in recognition of the compelling vision he presented to Board and Council in July 2019 challenging the Institution of Structural Engineers to become an active leader in response to climate change and “kickstarting” us into action.