Scotland

We support our members and promote structural engineering in Scotland.

If you live or work in Scotland you can contact us with any questions about Institution membership or structural engineering in general.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related Resources

Number for Members –

1965 Members

Breakdown –

88 Fellow

576 Member

2 Honorary Fellow

37 Associate-Member

592 Graduate

656 Student

14 Technician Member

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Michael Kilpatrick

0141 337 6868

Member

Regional Group chairman

Address –
Goodson Associates
4 Lansdowne Crescent
Lanarkshire
G20 6NQ
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E:
T: 0141 337 6868

Danny Wright

Member

Regional Group secretary

Address –
Jacobs UK Ltd
Scottish Legal Life Building
95 Bothwell Street
Lanarkshire
G2 7HX
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E:
T:

Michael Crickett

Member

Regional Group treasurer

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Abbie Massie

Member

Regional Group benevolent fund officer

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

David Millar

01786 824170

Fellow

Regional Group immediate past chairman

Address –
3 Kinnoull Avenue
Perthshire
FK15 9JG
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E:
T: 01786 824170

Thanasis Antyras

0141 9546503

Member

PRI Co-ordinator

Address –
17
G513EF
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E:
T: 0141 9546503

Julia Allison

Graduate

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Mark Andrews

0141 404 3993

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
RDG Engineering
Suite 233-234 Baltic Chambers
50 Wellington Street
G2 6HJ
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E:
T: 0141 404 3993

Russell Armstrong

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Ian Barton

0141 620 0085

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –
BML Engineers/Barton McHard Ltd
21 Woodlands Gate
Thornliebank
G46 7SS
UK - Scotland

Bobby Bisset

0141 222 1720

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
11 Knollpark Drive
Clarkston
G76 7SY
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E:
T: 0141 222 1720

David Buckden

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Minjie Cai

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Neil Cameron

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
form structural engineers ltd
31/8 Polwarth Crescent
Midlothian
EH11 1HR

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

William Crowe

01383 860721

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
24 Bellhouse Road
Fife
KY3 0TL
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01383 860721

Hugh Henderson

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
102 Pentland Crescent
Lanarkshire
ML9 1UR
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E:
T:

Zia-ul Huq

0141 353 3885

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
Huq Consulting Limited
17 Lynedoch Street
Scotland
G3 6EF
UK - Scotland

Vartan Kasparian

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
21 Cairnhill Road
Newtonhill
Kincardineshire
AB39 3NF
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E:
T:

Ian Paterson

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –
Effective Engineering Ltd
69 Gartmore Road
Renfrewshire
PA1 3NG
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E:
T:

Seamus Phillips

+44 7905521930

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
Elliott & Co Consulting Engineers Ltd
9 Forrest Road
Midlothian
EH1 2QH
UK - Scotland

Lily Pozzetti-Holt

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Thomas Scott

01236 467 050

Fellow

Regional Group committee

Address –
BAM Nuttall Ltd
Glasgow Road
Kilsyth
North Lanarkshire
G65 9BL
UK - Scotland

Saverio Spadea

Graduate

Regional Group committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Graham Stewart

07964815438

Technician Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
Digital Guerrilla Consultancy Ltd
140 Baltic Chambers
50 Wellington Street
Lanarkshire
G2 6HJ
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E:
T: 07964815438

Jill Sutcliffe

Member

Regional Group committee

Address –
13 Linn Drive
Netherlee
G44 3PT
UK - Scotland

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Euan Convery

Graduate

Regional Group committee
Young Members' Group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T: