East Midlands

We support our members and promote structural engineering in the East Midlands.

If you live or work in the East Midlands you can contact us with any questions about Institution membership or structural engineering in general.

We also host annual awards to recognise outstanding structural engineering in the East Midlands.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related Events

Related Resources

The awards celebrate the role of Scottish structural engineers as outstanding, creative design professionals and showcase the finest structural engineering project. The deadline for entries is Sunday 31 July 2022.

Publish Date ‐ 28 April 2022

Meet the finalists for the Young Structural Engineering Professional Award 2022

Publish Date ‐ 20 April 2022

Nominations open on 1 March 2022. The Institution Vice-Presidents are elected from 5 worldwide electoral regions and all voting members are eligible to stand for election as Ordinary Member of Council.

Publish Date ‐ 14 February 2022
Author ‐ Kristy MacDonald, Board Secretary and Head of Professional Conduct

The Institution is delighted to announce that Honorary Fellowship Awards have been given to Neil Gibbins, Peter Wilkinson, Kate Simonen and Peter Oborn.

Publish Date ‐ 27 January 2022
Author ‐ IStructE

The Professional Conduct Committee has recently undertaken an in-depth review of the Code of Conduct. The new Code will be launched on the 1st of January 2022.

Publish Date ‐ 15 December 2021
Author ‐ Rui Carvalho-Pais, Professional Conduct Manager

Publish Date ‐ 31 December 9999

The IStructE Northern Counties Region is seeking nominations for their Regional Awards with winners being announced at a dinner on 19 November 2021.

Publish Date ‐ 6 October 2021

Read award-winning papers and discover members recognised for their commitment to the Institution.

Publish Date ‐ 24 September 2021

Discover the winners of 2021's Lewis Kent Awards, Service Awards, Keith Eaton International Award, and Lifetime Achievement Award.

Publish Date ‐ 24 August 2021

Number for Members –

792 Members

Breakdown –

40 Fellow

276 Member

25 Associate-Member

218 Graduate

225 Student

8 Technician

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Fergus Shaw

01162848989

Fellow

Chair

Address –
Diamond Wood and Shaw Limited
The Old School, Blaby Road
Enderby
Leicestershire
LE19 4AR
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 01162848989

Robert Moss

Fellow

Secretary
Committee

Address –
Chesterfield Borough Council
Town Hall,
Rose Hill
Derbyshire
S40 1LP
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Chris Rawson

Technician Member

Treasurer
Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Roy Findlay

07963 829301

Fellow

Immediate past chair
Committee

Address –
Pendlewood Farm
Peckleton Lane,
Leicester Forest West
Leicestershire
LE9 9QU
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 07963 829301

Azhar Raoof

01773 824414

Graduate

Website liaison/webmaster

Address –
Norder Design Associates Ltd
Beech Lawn
Green Lane
Derbyshire
DE56 1BY
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01773 824414

Darren Sahota

Member

PRI Co-ordinator

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Robert Weeden

01773 531111

Member

Prof. dev. officer

Address –
Caunton Engineering
Moorgreen Industrial Park
NG16 3QU
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01773 531111

David Blagg

07764569785

Member

Committee

Address –
8 Greenfinch Close
Staffordshire
ST14 8UB
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 07764569785

Ian Drummond

Fellow

Committee

Address –
Ian Drummond Consulting Engineers
Suite 291
56 Gloucester Road
London
SW7 4UB
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Gift Manhamo

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Robert McKittrick

01246 279586

Fellow

Committee

Address –
15 The Dell
Derbyshire
S40 4DL
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 01246 279586

Michael Moran

0115 926 3333

Member

Committee

Address –
G2
Ash Tree Court
Nottinghamshire
NG8 6PY
United Kingdom

Joanne Renold-Smith

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Barbara Sandulescu

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Mohamed Tantoush

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T: