East Midlands

We support our members and promote structural engineering in the East Midlands.

If you live or work in the East Midlands you can contact us with any questions about Institution membership or structural engineering in general.

We also host annual awards to recognise outstanding structural engineering in the East Midlands.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related Events

Related Resources

The President announces that Vice-Presidents will in future be elected from each of six world-wide voting regions.

Publish Date ‐ 3 June 2021

Read prize-winning research papers free and discover its first Journal Impact Factor – an important measure of quality for academic journals.

Publish Date ‐ 20 June 2019

Read award-winning papers and discover members recognised for their commitment to the Institution.

Publish Date ‐ 20 June 2019

In accordance with Procedural Rule 8.4 (01/15/V2PRODB) the following decision of the Disciplinary Board is published with the Member’s name:

Publish Date ‐ 20 June 2019

The President calls for the continued engagement and support from all voting members across the world.

Publish Date ‐ 13 July 2021

Three individuals were awarded grants for projects covering pre-tensioned stone for low-carbon structures, maintaining historic buildings with no cement and carbon dioxide sequestration in concrete.

Publish Date ‐ 7 July 2021

The Institution's research journal, Structures , has achieved a steep rise in its annual Impact Factor – an important quality indicator for researchers.

Publish Date ‐ 12 July 2021

The awards recognise structural engineering achievements within the Yorkshire region.

Publish Date ‐ 2 July 2021

The results of the election for terms of office 2020-2021 were announced on Thursday 14 November 2019.

Publish Date ‐ 11 December 2019

Number for Members –

851 Members

Breakdown –

43 Fellow

282 Member

25 Associate-Member

230 Graduate

262 Student

9 Technician

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Roy Findlay

07963 829301

Fellow

Chair

Address –
Pendlewood Farm
Peckleton Lane,
Leicester Forest West
Leicestershire
LE9 9QU
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 07963 829301

Robert Moss

Fellow

Secretary
Immediate past chair

Address –
Chesterfield Borough Council
Town Hall,
Rose Hill
Derbyshire
S40 1LP
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Chris Rawson

Technician Member

Treasurer
Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

John Allen

01636 892034

Fellow

Benevolent fund officer
Committee

Address –
10 Woodhill Road
Collingham
Nottinghamshire
NG23 7NR
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01636 892034

Azhar Raoof

01773 824414

Graduate

Website liaison/webmaster

Address –
Norder Design Associates Ltd
Beech Lawn
Green Lane
Derbyshire
DE56 1BY
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01773 824414

Darren Sahota

Member

PRI Co-ordinator

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Robert Weeden

01773 531111

Member

Prof. dev. officer

Address –
Caunton Engineering
Moorgreen Industrial Park
NG16 3QU
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01773 531111

David Blagg

07764569785

Member

Committee

Address –
8 Greenfinch Close
Staffordshire
ST14 8UB
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 07764569785

Gift Manhamo

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Barbara Sandulescu

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Shaun Strugnell

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T: